Marriages 1813-1837

Date Groom Bride Witnesses
1813 Feb 8 William Edwards to Ann Taylor widow Alley & Thos Dunn
1813 Mar 1 Thomas Williams to Sarah Rees Elizabeth Morgan & William Morgan x
1813 May 9 Abraham Jarrett of Llanvrechva to Martha Lewis Wm Lewis x John Williams x Ann Lewis Anne Jones Jn Williams x
1813 Sep 25 John Jones Widower to Ann Williams John James Tailor & Thos Jones House Carpenter x
1813 Nov 12 John Williams of Pantague to Ann Lewis William Lewis x & Elizabeth Williams x
1814 June 12 Jeremiah Watkins of Lanfoist to Rachel Jeremiah Richard Jeremiah & Margaret Lewis
1814 Jul 25 William Jones of Lanhenog to Elizabeth Williams John Thomas & Mary Thomas x
1815 Jun 11 William Charles of Clytha to Ann Jenkins William Jenkins x M Charles
1816 Jan 14 John Prosser to Ann Morgan John Mathews & Mary Prosser x
1817 May 11 John Mathew of the hamlet of Monkswood to Mary Prosser John Prosser x Thos Mathews x Hester Harries x Ann prosser x
1818 May 7 James Gwatkin of Llanvihangel Crucorney to Elizabeth Richards by Licence Thos Morgan  & Elizabeth Gwatkin
1818 Sep 12 Thomas Williams widower to Jane Williams James Lewis & Jane Lewis x
1818 Oct 25 Benjamin Powell to Ann Edwards William & Mary Edwards
1819 May 13 William Jenkins to Ann Jones Richd Jones & Philips Jenkins Mary Jones by her x
1819 May 13 John Williams of Mamhilad to Ann Williams William Powell & David Williams by his mark
1819 Jul 6 Thomas Watkins to Alice James David Williams & Mary Thomas by their marks
1919 Sep 29 Walter Davies to Mary Jones Mary Prosser & David Williams by their marks
1819 Dec 5 James Morgan to Jemima Morgan Wm Williams & Elizabeth Jeremiah by their marks
1819 Dec 25 Alexander Webb to Jane Cydwgan John & Gwenllian Cydwgan by their marks
1820 Jan 28 Walter Watkins to Mary Prosser John Williams & Sarah Davies by their marks
1820 Mar 18 John Williams of Mamhilad to Winifred Pritchard by Licence Wm Jenkins & Martha Williams by her mark
1820 May 13 James Cobner a widower to Charlotte Williams Mary & David Williams by their marks
1820 May 15 Richard Plaisted a widower to Ann Lewis William Plaisted & Ruth Phillips by her mark
1820 Oct 8 John Morgan to Catherine Twyer Joseph & Elizabeth Morgan by their marks
1821 Feb 2 William Edwards a widower to Ann Jenkins Wm Jenkins & Elizabeth Phillips by their marks
1821 Jun 20 James Waters to Mary Jones Henry Wells & Hannah Wilkes
1821 Jul 10 Evan Jones of Llanofer to Sarah Howell Rosser Howell & Ann James by their marks
1821 Nov 11 John Hughes of Mamhilad to Elizabeth Hughes by Licence John Hughes & Ann Hughes by her mark
1822 Apr 13 John Yorath to Jane Williams Watkin Watkins & Susannah Williams by their marks
1822 Sep 27 Henry Lewis to Gwenllyan Jones John Cadwgan & David Williams by their marks
1823 May 26 Thomas Richards to Elizabeth Williams Walter Williams & Edward Jenkins by their marks
1823 May 31 William Thomas of Llanover to Anne James James James & Mary Prosser by their marks
1823 Jun 21 John Prosser to Elizabeth Waters John & Samuel Waters
1823 Aug 6 William Watts to Rachel Phillips Thos Phillips by his mark & Mary Williams
1824 Jul 8 Thomas Allaway to Elizabeth Bevan James & Mary Allaway by their marks
1825 May 23 Thomas Watts to Mary Edwards Wm Morgan & Mary Watts by their marks
1825 Dec 31 Thomas Phillips to Martha Williams Wm Howells & Ester Morgan by their marks
1826 May 13 William Vaughan of Lanover to Mary Lewis Morgan Griffiths & Dinah Lewis by their marks
1826 Aug 21 William Rees of Lanover to Mary Howells by Licence Evan & Sarah Jones by their marks
1826 Nov 16 William Lewis to Anne Watts Phillip Williams by his mark & Mary Williams
1827 Apr 23 William Price to Mary Jeremiah Wm & Margaret Jeremiah by their marks
1827 Jul 7 James Morgan a widower to Mary Howells Phillip Williams by his mark & Mary Williams
1827 Aug 16 James Davies to Elizabeth Pritchard James & Mary Hylaway by their marks
1827 Nov 10 Mathew Towgood to Maria Frances Withington by Licence Chas E Bird & Georgiana Bird
1827 Nov 24 John Lloyd to Elizabeth Williams Phillip Williams by his mark & Mary Williams
1829 Mar 3 William Charles of Mamhilad a widower to Elizabeth Williams a widow Jacob & Susan Williams
1829 Apr 27 John Lewis to Elizabeth Williams Mary Lewis & Joseph Lewis by his mark
1830 Mar 31 Evan Evans of Llanelli to Mary Williams Wm & Evan Williams
1830 May 14 Jonathen Andrews of Llanvihangel Pontymoile to Margaret Mason Wm Mason & Mary Andrews by their marks
1831 Apr 12 Walter Powell to Cordelia Lloyd John Moses & Mary Lewis
1831 May 9 John Griffiths to Catherine Prosser Thos Prosser & Ann by her mark
1831 May 14 John Harris of Mamhilad to Mary Morgan Frances Morgan & Anne Prosser by their marks
1831 Jun 20 John Jenkins to Mary Jones Thos Jones & Mary Williams
1831 Nov 16 Charles Clark Dix Esq to Mrs Walters widow Charles, Henry & Dorothy Bird
1832 May 3 James Thomas to Mary Gwin John Gwin & Mary Frances by their marks
1832 Jul 19 William James to Mary Rosser James Rosser & Mary Williams
1832 Nov 5 Rowland Edwards to Martha Awbry Richard & Rachel Hanbury
1832 Dec 17 Thomas Williams to Mary Anne Williams Phillip Williams by his mark & Mary Williams
1833 Mar 30 Thomas Newman to Mary Prodger John & Elizabeth Newman by their marks
1833 May 3 William James of Lanover widower to Mary Jones Mordecai & Rachel Jones by their marks
1834 Jun 26 Thomas Davies Clerk to Lucy Bird By Licence Chas Bird Wm Towgood & Henry Bird
1834 Oct 18 Joseph Rowlands to Sarah Williams Wm & Mary Williams & Eliza Cobner by Mark
1835 Jun 22 William Morgan widower to Elizabeth Lewis John & Elizabeth Williams by mark
1835 Sep 26 John Ballard of Trevethin to Mary Stephens John & Wm Stephens by mark
1835 Aug 19 William Evans to Rachel Thomas John James & Mary Williams
1837 Feb 18 James Thomas of Llanfoist to Keziah Jones Thomas Evans & Mary Williams
1837 Apr 29 Edward Rees to Martha Williams John & Walter Williams by mark
1837 Jun 5 John Davies to Ann Powell David & Elizabeth Jenkins by mark

Confirmations 1959-1982

Surname Christian Name Age Abode Year  
Arthur Peter Anthony 15 Glan-y-nant Goytrey 1959 Jul-06
Dibble Arthur Raymond 14 Sherborne Goytrey 1959 Jul-06
Dibble Rodney Ivor 12 Sherborne Goytrey 1959 Jul-06
Fleming Ronald Allan 14 2 Saron Cottages Goytrey 1959 Jul-06
Jones Anthony James 13 The Garage Penpellenny 1959 Jul-06
Morgan David Llewellyn 11 The Pydew Farm Goytrey 1959 Jul-06
Owen Graham William 12 The Gables Goytrey 1959 Jul-06
Powell Nigel Ivor 11 Llan Farm Goytrey 1959 Jul-06
Vimpany Harold Gordon 13 Pwllmeyrick Goytrey 1959 Jul-06
Williams David Gwynne 15 Refreshment Rooms Nantyderry 1959 Jul-06
Arthur Frances Elizabeth 13 3 Station terrace Nantyderry 1959 Jul-06
Brooks Janet Dawn 13 7 Frondeg Goytrey 1959 Jul-06
Frewin Beryl Victoria 14 Brook Cottage Goytrey 1959 Jul-06
Gwatkin Rose Mary 13 2 Station Terrace Nantyderry 1959 Jul-06
Jones Jennifer 13 Haymeadow Goytrey 1959 Jul-06
Owen Sandra Doreen 12 9 Plough Road Goytrey 1959 Jul-06
Rowell Lynne 11 Nutshell Goytrey 1959 Jul-06
Edwards Peter Cyril 12 Church Farm Goytrey 1961 Oct-25
James David William 13 Coldbrook Cottage Goytrey 1961 Oct-25
Laking Richard John 11 The Haven Nantyderry 1961 Oct-25
Lewis Paul Anthony 12 Plough House Plough Rd Goytrey 1961 Oct-25
Lewis Peter Alan 12 Plough House Plough Rd Goytrey 1961 Oct-25
Morris Gerald 12 Vine Tree Cottage Goytrey 1961 Oct-25
Otten Alan William 12 Parklands Estate Goytrey 1961 Oct-25
James Richard Josiah 12 Penpellenne House Goytrey 1961 Oct-25
Scourfield Jeffrey 14 Thistledon Parklands Estste Goytrey 1961 Oct-25
Arthur Janet Eileen 13 2 Station Terrace Nantyderry 1961 Oct-25
Evans Dorothy Rita 13 15 Plough Rd Goytrey 1961 Oct-25
Green Daphne Angela 12 School House Nantyderry 1961 Oct-25
Laking Jacqueline Anne 13 The Haven Nantyderry 1961 Oct-25
Morris Wendy 17 Vine Tree Cott. Goytrey 1961 Oct-25
Morris Vivienne 14 Vine Tree Cott. Goytrey 1961 Oct-25
Silcox Laura Diane 13 Danyrosfa Nantyderry 1961 Oct-25
Williams Beryl Ann 14 Church View Nantyderry 1961 Oct-25
Winney Shirley Caroline 15 Ty Goytrey Cottage Nantyderry 1961 Oct-25
Winney Patricia Marilyn 13 Ty Goytrey Cottage Nantyderry 1961 Oct-25
Foster Neal Lindsey 13 11 Capel Ed Lane 1970 Jul-02
Green Brian John 23 28 Longhouse Barn 1970 Jul-02
Hackling David C 23 29 Longhouse Barn 1970 Jul-02
Marfell Richard 11 Heathfield Nantyderry 1970 Jul-02
Owen Timothy John 16 9 Plough Road 1970 Jul-02
Richards Michael 11 Berthon Rd Little Mill 1970 Jul-02
Evans Patricia Lesley 15 Goytre Arms Goytre 1970 Jul-02
Fodden Carol Doreen 22 Ty Mawr Farm Goytre 1970 Jul-02
Griffiths Janet Lynne 12 Station House Nantyderry 1970 Jul-02
Head Linda Mary 20 13 Highfield 1970 Jul-02
Mallison Wendy Victoria 24 14 Highfield 1970 Jul-02
Owen Sheila Margaret 15 9 Plough Road 1970 Jul-02
Tovey Suzanne Dawn 13 Synnybank Nantyderry 1970 Jul-02
Wade Carol 24 Ty Arrow Newtown Rd 1970 Jul-02
White Jeanne 42 15 Longhouse Barn 1970 Jul-02
White Patricia Ann 15 15 Longhouse Barn 1970 Jul-02
Williams Eva Anne 13 Mill House Farm Nantyderry 1970 Jul-02
Williams Nesta Myfanwy 23 Twyn Shenydd 1970 Jul-02
Williams Janice 22 28 Longhouse Barn 1970 Jul-02
Green Terrance Brian 15 8 Highfield 1972 Oct-11
Vinney Geraint Owen 13 Maen Melin Newtown 1972 Oct-11
Palmer Philip Irvine 14 66 Longhouse 1972 Oct-11
Ruddle Jonathan Edwin 13 ? Capel Ed Lane 1972 Oct-11
Rammel Leigh 13 79 Meadow Bank 1972 Oct-11
Dyson Mary P 35 3 Longhouse Barn 1972 Oct-11
Hunt Julie Diane 14 Tanglewood Nantyderry 1972 Oct-11
Viney Jeanette Lucy 35 Maen Melin Newtown 1972 Oct-11
Morgan Fiona Lucy 11 Seafeld Berthon rd Little Mill 1972 Oct-11
Parry Pia 15 52 Longhouse 1972 Oct-11
Price Jacqueline 13 The Garth Nantyderry 1972 Oct-11
Rannell? Isabel Mary 40 79 Meadowbank 1972 Oct-11
Suter Janice Susan 23 Star Rd 1972 Oct-11
Wilding Jane Rebecca 14 70 Meadowbank 1972 Oct-11
Williams Karen Elizabeth 13 Mill Farm Nantyderry 1972 Oct-11
Palmer Martin Jeremy 14 Mill House Llanover 1975 May-07
Winney Mark Christopher 12 Penywern Farm 1975 May-07
King Hywel Frazer 12 Maenmelin Newtown 1975 May-07
Harris John Meyrick 11 Feltham Cottage Newtown 1975 May-07
Whittingham Andrew David 11 The Paddocks 1975 May-07
Whittingham Philip David John 13 The Paddocks 1975 May-07
Davies Peter Stanley 24 37 Five Locks Pontnewydd 1975 May-07
Harris Malcolm 50 Feltham Cottage Newtown 1975 May-07
Meredith Brinley Victor 44 37 Parklands 1975 May-07
Aspley Sheila 39 Berthon Rd 1975 May-07
Denner Susan Tracy 11 Ty Arrow 1975 May-07
Dyson Sharon Elizabeth 11 3 Longhouse 1975 May-07
Gardner Alison Jane 11 Ty Llwyd 1975 May-07
Meredith Sarah Karina 11 37 Parklands 1975 May-07
Morgan Eva Louise 11 Seafeld Berthon Rd 1975 May-07
Myles Wendy 12 78 Meadowbank 1975 May-07
Price Margaret 12 The Garth 1975 May-07
Pugh Clare Marcia 12 Berthon Rd 1975 May-07
Tomboline Mary Elizabeth 35 Gwynwydden Park y Brain 1975 May-07
Welford Jacqueline Yvonne 25 4 longhouse 1975 May-07
White Deborah Jeanne 12 15 Longhouse 1975 May-07
Whittingham Jane Rachel 9 The Paddocks 1975 May-07
Whittingham Joan Mary 42 The Paddocks 1975 May-07
Worth Kim 13 73 Meadow Bank 1975 May-07
Lilley Robert 13 Granchester Newtown Rd 1978 Jun-14
Otton Wayne Nigel 13 28 Fairfield 1978 Jun-14
Smith Robert Edward 13 Eastbrook Mmahilad 1978 Jun-14
Sturley Mary Inez 18 39 Parklands 1978 Jun-14
Pugh Jennifer Ann 12 21 Berthon Rd 1978 Jun-14
Smith Jacqueline Ann 11 Eastbrook 1978 Jun-14
Churchward Nicola Jane 12 38 Longhouse Barn 1978 Jun-14
Harris Sidney Charles 47 30 Newtown Rd 1978 Jun-14
Harris Vayna 41 30 Newtown Rd 1978 Jun-14
Harris Julia Louise 13 30 Newtown Rd 1978 Jun-14
Harris Clare 9 30 Newtown Rd 1978 Jun-14
Blomley Kenneth 56 Lindens Plough Rd 1978 Jun-14
Blomley Anne 57 Lindens Plough Rd 1978 Jun-14
Wilson Gloria 50 9 Berthon Rd 1978 Jun-14
Wilson Cheryl 11 9 Berthon Rd 1978 Jun-14
Suter Jeane Daisy 27 Waterperri Star Rd 1978 Jun-14
Gardner Sally Ann 11 Ty Llwyd Goetre 1978 Jun-14
Foden Andrew William 12 11 Parklands 1982 Jun-20
Harvey Damien Mark 11 Ty Hir Chapel Ed Lane 1982 Jun-20
Harvey Nicholas John 15 Ty Hir Chapel Ed Lane 1982 Jun-20
Harvey Lee Edward Paul 12 Ty Hir Chapel Ed Lane 1982 Jun-20
Hamer Paul Evan 11 Goetre Farm 1982 Jun-20
Hunter Paul Stuart 11 45 Longhouse Barn 1982 Jun-20
James Mark Jason 13 40 Highfield 1982 Jun-20
King Dylan Huw 14 Maen Melin Newtown 1982 Jun-20
Lilley Mathew 14 Granchester Newtown Rd 1982 Jun-20
Mills Timothy John 14 The Haven Nantyderry 1982 Jun-20
Mills Stuart James 11 The Haven Nantyderry 1982 Jun-20
Moss Andrew Roger 17 37 Longhouse Barn 1982 Jun-20
Randall Simon David 12 123 Golf Rd Panteg 1982 Jun-20
Roden David Huw 13 54 Longhouse Barn 1982 Jun-20
Lilley James 11 Granchester Newtown Rd 1982 Jun-20
Williams Julian Paul 13 Haymeadow 1982 Jun-20
Welford Paul Grant 11 4 Longhouse Barn 1982 Jun-20
Barnes Susan Jane 15 Woodlands Plough Rd 1982 Jun-20
Foden Julia Ann 13 11 Parklands 1982 Jun-20
Hutchinson Fiona 13 41 Longhouse Barn 1982 Jun-20
Jones Rachel Catherine 13 32 Midfield 1982 Jun-20
Jones Sarah Ann 16 32 Midfield 1982 Jun-20
Mills Ann 39 The Haven Nantyderry 1982 Jun-20
Moss Cicely Annette 38 37 Longhouse Barn 1982 Jun-20
Robinson Wendy Pearl 13 The Nurseries 1982 Jun-20
Smith Helen Elizabeth 14 Eastbrook Mamhilad 1982 Jun-20
Strong Brenda Meryl 34 45 Longhouse Barn 1982 Jun-20
Thomas Sarah Jane 14 Gwynwydden 1982 Jun-20
Thomas Joanna Patricia 12 Gwynwydden 1982 Jun-20
Williams Karen 13 Twyn Shenydd 1982 Jun-20
Williams Mary Ellen Rose 11 Trinidad Newtown Rd 1982 Jun-20
Williams Ruth Lynette 12 Trinidad Newtown Rd 1982 Jun-20

 

Baptisms 1905 – 1960

Date Surname Given Name(s) Parents Address Fathers Occ.
 
1905 Sept 17 Basdell Hannah Lilian Archie Herbert & Ellen Bryn nant Goytrey Coachman
1905 Sept 17 Howells Ethel Dorothea Frank & Martha Road Farm Goytrey Labourer
1905 Sept 28 Lindsay Elizabeth Annie William & Isabella Chestnut Cottage Goytrey Labourer
1905 Sept 28 Lindsay Emily Louisa William & Isabella Chestnut Cottage Goytrey Labourer
1905 Sept 28 Lindsay Agnes Maud William & Isabella Chestnut Cottage Goytrey Labourer
1905 Sept 28 Lindsay Laura Mabel William & Isabella Chestnut Cottage Goytrey Labourer
1905 Nov 26 Lloyd Lena Mattie Leonard & Martha Jane Bedfont Cottage Carpenter
1906 Jan 2 (adult) Morgan Horace Llewellyn Thomas & Mary Jane New House Goytrey Farmer
1906 Feb11 (adult) Jones Rachel Annie William & Rachel Upper Village Goytrey Collier
1906 Feb 18 Jones Herbert Charles David & Clara Upper Village Goytrey Platelayer
1906 Mar 4 Stinchcombe Annie Rachel George & Harriet Rose Yew Tree Cottage Farm Goytrey Farmer
1906 Apr 1 (adult) Bishop Edith Elizabeth Herbert & Annie Rose Cottage Goytrey Blacksmith
1906 Apr 6 (adult) Jones Isabella (married woman. Wife of Wm Lindsay) John & Eliza Goytrey Farmer
1906 Apr 22 Jones Percy George George & Clara Trinidad Cottage Goytrey Haulier
1906 Apr 22 Owens Winifred Rachel Albert & Rachel Nightingale Cottage Goytrey Mason
1906 June 4 Knipe Henry John William & Ada Ann Llanvair Farmer
1906 Aug 5 Williams Margaret Lesley Charles Frederick & Mabel Gladys Goytry Hall Professional Musician
1906 Aug 5 Fletcher Mabel Irene Brunsdon John Brunsdon & Catherine Anne Downside Winchester Clerk in Holy Orders
1906 Aug 17 Rosser Amy Richard & Ellen Rose Tree Cottage Fitter
1906 Aug 17 Rosser William Henry Richard & Ellen Rose Tree Cottage Fitter
1906 Aug 17 Rosser Annie Elizabeth  Richard & Ellen Rose Tree Cottage Fitter
1906 Aug 17 Rosser Reginald James Richard & Ellen Rose Tree Cottage Fitter
1906 Aug 17 Rosser Archibald Richard Richard & Ellen Rose Tree Cottage Fitter
1906 Sep 24 Basdell Francis Alice Archie Herbert & Ellen Bryn nant Goytrey Coachman
1907 Jan 26 Evans Albert Leslie Rufus & Lizzie Mabel Carpenters Arms Goytrey Inn Keep & Farmer
1907 Feb 2 (Private) Rosser Alice Esther Maria Jenkin & Elizabeth Ann Cwm Cottage Goytrey Groom. Gardener
1907 Feb 3 Edwards John Reginald Albert & Matilda Ty Twmpyn Goytrey Blacksmith
1907 Feb 5 (Private) Phillips Frederick Arnold Thomas & Elizabeth Pencroesopped Groom
1907 Feb 13 May Jessie Iris Walter Lawrence & Rose Beech Cottage Builder
1907 Feb 13 May Ivy Walter Lawrence & Rose Beech Cottage Builder
1907 Apr 10 Lindsay Francis Wilfred William & Isabella Chestnut Cottage Goytrey Labourer
1907 May 12 Partridge William Arthur Arthur George & Mary Ann Station Cottage Nantyderry Gardener
1907 May 19 George Olive Tabitha William & Tabitha 21 Union St Abersychan Collier
1907 June 27 Gibb Jocelyn Easton Alexander & Leonora Isabel Goytrey House Civil Engineer
1907 Aug 1 Knipe Stanley Maurice Pwilliam & Ada Anne Pentwyn Llanvair Farmer
1907 Nov 3 Jones John David John Morgan & Jane Tyr Eos Goytrey Colliery Owner
1907 Nov 3 Jones Elizabeth Mary John Morgan & Jane Tyr Eos Goytrey Colliery Owner
1907 Nov 3 Jones Jane John Morgan & Jane Tyr Eos Goytrey Colliery Owner
1907 Nov 19 May Olive Walter Lawrence & Rose Beech Cottage Builder
1907 Nov 19 May Rose Walter Lawrence & Rose Beech Cottage Builder
1907 Nov 19 Howells Elias James Frank & Martha Road Farm Labourer
1907 Nov 19 Morgan Martha Dorothy Irene David John & Annie Louise 12 Valentines Row Abersychan Labourer
1907 Nov 19 Morgan Sarah Jane Emmanuel & Sarah Jane Ty Mawr Glascoed Farmer
1907 Dec 8 Jenkins Evelyn Laura May Sydney & Laura Penpellenny Goytrey Warehouseman
1908 Jan19 Dobbs Percy Oliver Richard & Harriet Goytrey Cottage Farm Labourer
1908 Mar 8 Owens Harriet Annie Albert & Rachel Nightingale Cottage Goytrey Mason
1908 Apr 5 Stinchcombe Kathleen Emma George & Harriet Rose Yew Tree Cottage Farm Goytrey Farmer
1908 May 10 Jones Phyllis Clara David & Clara Upper Village Goytrey Platelayer
1908 June  14 Richards John Anthony Thomas & Florence Sarah Penpedairheol Goytrey Farmer
1908 July 2 Jenkins Norman Edward Arthur & Matilda Arrow Cottage Builders Foreman
1908 July 12 Rosser Edith Ellen Richard & Ellen Oliver Gardens Goytrey Fitter
1908 Aug 2 Poulsom Roland Francis & Sarah New Houses Pentrepeod Haulier
1908 Sept 13 Morgan Ruby Florence Henry & Florence Pwllmeyrig Goytrey Railwayman
1908 Sept 27 Edwards Hilda Constance Albert & Matilda Ty Twmpyn Goytrey Blacksmith
1908 Nov 5 Davies Alice Maud Edward & Evelyn May Yew Tree Farm Wood Cutter
1908 Nov 18 Strawford Doris Angelina Francis & Selina Jane Pear Tree Cottage Insurance Agent
1909 Mar 11 Knipe Evelyn Ada William & Ada Annie Pentwyn Llanvair Farmer
1909 Apr 25 Strawford Gordon Grantham Francis & Selina Jane Pear Tree Cottage Insurance Agent
1909 Apr 25 Walton Edwin John Henry James & Ellen Old Stores Labourer
1909 Jun 13 Woodcock Kathleen Mary Neville & Mary Park Cottage Goytrey Chauffeur
1909 Jun 13 Howells Henry Grant Frank & Martha Road Farm Labourer
1909 Aug 22 Averille Phyllis Adelaide Francis William & Ada 23 Hewitt Street Chester Travelling Examiner
1909 Sept 12 Court Frederick John Oswold Charles & Ruth Maria Old Stores Goytrey Butcher
1910 Jan 2 Morgan Gwendoline Ada Frederick Charles & Ada Ivy Cottage Goytrey Signalman
1910 Jan 2 Mathews William George William George & Emily Louisa Pentwyn Farm Farm Bailiff
1019 Feb 21 Lindsay Winifred Eunice Illegitimate daughter of Isabella Chestnut Cottage Goytrey Widow
1910 Mar 17 Evans Marjorie Gwendoline Rufus & Lizzie Mabel Carpenters Arms Goytrey Inn Keep & Farmer
1910 Mar 20 Owens Gwladys Maria Albert & Rachel Nightingale Cottage Mason
1910 Mar 27 Cornish Albert Henry Charles & Hannah The Gelly Market Gardener
1910 July 19 Scudemore Sydney Francis Henry & Amy Goytrey House Farm Farmer
1910 July 31 Morgan Mary Eileen Harry & Florence Pwllmeyrig Goytrey Railway Man
1910 Oct 9 Howells Gwendoline Mary Frank & Martha Road Farm Goytrey Labourer
1910 Oct 9 Rosser Gladys Mary Jenkin& Elizabeth Yew Tree Cottage Gardener
1910 Oct 9 Rosser Jenkin James Jenkin& Elizabeth Yew Tree Cottage Gardener
1910 Oct 9 Rosser Cecil John Jenkin& Elizabeth Yew Tree Cottage Gardener
1910 Oct 9 Rosser Annie Elizabeth Jenkin& Elizabeth Yew Tree Cottage Gardener
1901 Nov 14 Jenkins Jocelyn Edward Arthur & Matilda Arrow Cottage Builders Foreman
1911 Feb 5th Mathews Thomas Henry William George & Emily Luoisa Pentwyn Farm Goytrey Farm Bailiff
1911 May 4 Lewis Violet Daniel & Martha Alice Orchard Cottage Goytrey Collier
1911 May 7 Davies Joseph Guy Neville Joseph & Annie Sophia The Rectory Clk in Holy Orders
1911 May 28 Probert Henry Oswold Henry & Rachel Saron Cottage Labourer
1911 July 11 Davies George Percival George Edward & Margaret Louise Ivy Cottage Goytrey Blacksmith
1911 July 11 Davies Enid Cecily George Edward & Margaret Louise Ivy Cottage Goytrey Blacksmith
1911 Oct 1 Edwards William John James Albert & Matilda Ty Twmpyn Blacksmith
1911 Dec 24 Owens Lydia Eileen Josiah & Lydia Bedfont Plasterer
1912 Feb 20 Davies Ronald Frederick Morgan Frederick Charles & DorothyMurial Margaret The Plough Goytrey Mechanic
1912 Mar 10 Jenkins William John b. Feb 8th Sidney & Laura Nut Shell Goytrey Warehouse Man
1912 Mar 17 Gwatkin Gwyneth Sophia b. Feb 16th Herbert Frank William & Annie Parc Bach Goytrey Farmer
1912 May 12 Cornish Alma Irene b. Mar 26th Charles & Hannah The Gelli Market Gardener
1912 May 26 Owens David John b. Apr 26th Albert & Rachel Nightingale Cottage Mason
1912 Jul 7 Frank Charles Leslie b. May 25th Charles & Mary Jane Ty Arrow Goytrey Brakesman
1912 Sep 12 Sandaver Alfred James Ison b. Jul 5th Ellen Station House Nantyderry  
1912 Oct 13 Wilding Leonard b. Sept 22nd Leonard Lewis & Ellen Jane 2 Bedfont Cottages Signalman
1913 Apr 9 Pritchard Russell Francis Durant b. Feb 23 Richard Edward & Edith Vera Claremont House Malpas Brewer
1913 Apr 16 Williams Wilfred Lionel b. Feb 12th Frederick Charles & Hannah Coldbrook Goytrey Carpenter
1913 Apr 24 Strawford Ivor Walter b. Dec 27th Francis & Selina Jane Brook Cottage Goytrey Insurance agent
1913 Apr 30 Price Walter Morgan b. Apr 8th George & Mary Porthgwyn Goytrey Labourer
1913 May 1 Morgan Mabel Gwladys b. Mar 28th Henry & Florence Pwllmeyrig Goytrey Collier
1913 Sept 14 Howells Gladys b. Jul 4th William John & Florence Lydia Royal Oak Cottages Goytrey Wood Turner
1913 Sept 14 Howells Winifred Mary b. Aug 3 1911 William John & Florence Lydia Royal Oak Cottages Goytrey Wood Turner
1914 Mar 5 Lewis William John Charles b. Feb 3rd John Charles & Alice Matilda Cerrig-mawrion Wood Cutter
1914 Apr 19 Court Myfanwy Linda b. Jan 28th Oswald Charles & Ruth Marion New House Croesnypant Mamhilad Butcher
1914 Apr 26 Rosser Alfred Thomas b. Dec 2nd Jenkin & Elizabeth Ann Pentre Cottage Goytrey Gardener
1914 Aug 9 Gwatkin Reginald Gordon b. Jul 6th Herbert Frank William & Annie Parc Bach Goytrey Farmer
1914 Aug 30 Gunter Amy Jane Mary b. Jul 29th John & Mary Nantyderry Cottages Signalman
1914 Sep 13 Tenant John Crompton George Watson & Elizabeth Mary 64 Glebe St Penarth Master Mariner
1914 Sep 19 Jones Barbara Tedman b. Aug 10th Charles Tedman & Gladys Margauerite Ty Gwyn Nantyderry Civil Engineer
1914 Oct 8 Riding Dora Lang b. Sept 9th Frederick & Thomazine Sunny Bank Goytrey Fireman
1914 Oct 8 Riding Jenie May b. Oct 1st Frederick & Thomazine Sunny Bank Goytrey Fireman
1914 Oct 22 Morris Winifred Dorothy b. Dec 8th Valentine Evan & Winifred Edith Chapel Ed Cottage Goytrey Insurance Agent
1914 Dec 14 Pritchard Catherine James & Mary Sophia Refreshment Rooms Nantyderry  
1914 Dec 20 Mathews Allen James b. Jan 12th William George & Emily Louisa Pentwyn Farm Goytrey Farm Bailiff
1914 Dec 20 Mathews Albert John b. Jan 6 1913 William George & Emily Louisa Pentwyn Farm Goytrey Farm Bailiff
1914 Dec 20 Moore Amy Elizabeth b. Oct 25th Sidney William & Catherine Jane Pentwyn Farm Goytrey General Farmhand
1915 Jan 28 Morgan William Llewellyn b. Nov 27th Henry & Florence Pwllmeyrig Goytrey Farmer
1915 Apr 23 Williams Alfred Herbert b. Jan 24th Frederick Charles & Hannah Coldbrook Goytrey Carpenter
1915 May 1 Evans Dulcie Winifred b. Apr 3rd Rufus & Lizzie Mabel Carpenters Arms Goytrey Inn Keep & Farmer
1915 May 2 Hawkins Clara Mary b. Apr 4 Avon Lyndon Hugo & Emily May Ty Clyd Pontymoile Baker
1915 June 13 Dalby William Gordon b. Mar 30th William Gordon & Caroline Church Farm Goytrey Chauffeur
1915 July 1 Morris Esmerelda b. May 2nd Valentine Evan & Winifred Edith Chapel Ed Cottage Goytrey Insurance Agent
1915 Sep 5 Wilks Gwladys b. July 24th William & Margaret Kate 6 Dyke St Merthyr Tydfil Accountant
1915 Nov 14 Wheeler Gordon Charles George b. Sept 16th Charles & Edith Mary Brynant Llanvair Farmer
1916 Jan 8 Jones Margaruerite Tedman Charles Tedman & Gladys Margauerite Ty Gwyn Nantyderry Civil Engineer
1916 Jan 23 Cotterrell Denis Stanley Raymond Albert Hartland William & Emily Graig Cottage Llanllowell Plasterer
1916 Feb 13 Lloyd Elsie Myrtle b. Jan 11th Edward & Elizabeth Sarah Penyrheol Goytrey Roadman
1916 June 11 Morris Edwin Charles b. May 7th Valentine Evan & Winifred Edith Walnut Tree Mamhilad Insurance Agent
1916 Aug 6 Rosser William Edwin  Jenkin & Elizabeth Ann Pentre Cottage Gardener
1916 Sept 10 Bishop Dorothy Kathleen b. June 17th Charles William & Violet Pear Tree Cottage Goytrey Blacksmith
1916 Dec 3 Hawkins Greta May b. Nov 2nd Avon Lyndon Hugo & Emily May 36 Albion Road Pontypool Private Machine Gun Corps
1917 Jan 8 Morgan David Henry Henry & Florence Pwllmeyrig Goytrey Farmer
1917 Jan 14 Owens Ronald Josiah b. Dec 11 Josiah & Lydia Hill View Goytrey Plasterer
1917 Jan 28 Davies Henry Raymond b. Oct 18 George Edward & Margaret Louise Oriel Garn Goytrey Blacksmith
1917 Mar 3 Pritchard David Richard Durant Francis Durant & Evelyn Flora Stow Park Avenue Gentleman
1917 Apr 9 Lewis John Herbert Vincent John 7 Rachel Ann Rose Tree Cottage Goytrey Collier
1917 Jul 25  Williams William Arthur Frederick Charles & Hannah Coldbrook Goytrey Carpenter
1917 Jul 26 Marsh Mary Joan Ivor George & Winnie Bryntirion Abergavenny Merchant
1917 Aug 12 Jenkins Rona Miriam Thomas Rees & Rosa Jane Rhyswg Ganol Cwmcarn Farmer
1917 Sep 23 Jones Olwen Nancy Aileen Evan & Annie Elizabeth New Barn Goytrey Master Mariner
1917 Oct 14 Blackmore William Frederick William & Lilian Annie Coldbrook Goytrey Chauffeur
1917 Oct 14 Garland Ernest John Isaac Stewart 7 Florence May Great Western Cottages Abergavenny Corpral RPA BE7
1918 Mar 10 Emery Jean Eveline Thomas & Eveline Lucette brook Cottage Goytrey School Teacher
1918 Apr 28 Prowle Ronald William William 7 Catherine 20 St Hilda’s Rd Griffithstown Railway Guard
1918 <ay 19 James William John David John & Margaret Elizabeth Mount Pleasant Farm Mamhilad Farmer
1918 Nov 16 Whitehead Marguerite Kathleen Lionel Digby & Edith Marion Goytrey Hall iron Master
1918 Nov 17 Davies Oswold John John & Marion Rectory Rd Crumlin – Goytrey House Timber Man
1918 Nov 19 Rees Amy William & Annie (deceased) The Rectory Goytrey Blank
1918 Nov 19 Williams John Edward & Rebecca  (deceased) Greenfield Cottages Goytrey Farmer
1919 Feb 9 Morgan Henry Charles Henry & Florence The Pudda Goytrey Farmer
1919 Mar 7 Knipe Mary Winifred William & Ada Annie Pentwyn Llanvair Farmer
1919 Apr 13 Lloyd William James Edward & Elizabeth Sarah Penyrheol Goytrey Roadman
1919 July 8 Marsh John Owen Ivor George & Winnie Bryntirion Abergavenny Merchant
1919 Sept 7 Jones peter Boulton David John & Frances Mary Station House Talywain Station Master
1919 Oct 29 Garland Marjorie Isaac Stewart & Florence May New House Llangattock Juxta Usk Cabinet Maker
1919 Oct 26 Williams Victor Roy Frederick Charles & Hannah Coldbrook Goytrey Carpenter
1919 Nov 23 Collins William George William John Thomas & Eliza Penwern Cottages Goytrey Platelayer
1919 Nov 29 Jones Dilys Sarah Chapman Evan & Annie Elizabeth New Barn Goytrey Master Mariner
1920 May 27 Vaughan Albert Herbert 7 Rachel Glen Coed Croesnypant Mamhilad Galviniser
1920 July 4 Messenger Margaretta Eileen Elizabeth Arthur Ernest & Florence Louise Ty Arrow Goytrey Dairyman
1920 July 11 Jones Donald Thomas Philip Phlip & Amelia Walnut Tree Farm Goytrey Farmer
1920 Aug 15 Titcombe Charles Alfred George Alfred David & Annie Charlotte Sunnyside Goytrey Signalman
1920 Sept 16 Bennett Phyllis Marjorie Chrichton Sarah gertrude Nantyderry House  
1920 Sept 16 Evans Gwylim Sarah Jane Nantyderry House  
1920 Sept 16 Hawkes John Frederick Riley Kathleen Nantyderry House  
1920 Sept 16 Webb Dorothy Eileen Grace Dorothy Grace Nantyderry House  
1920 Sept 16 Williams Reginald Norman Deardon Alice Florence Nantyderry House  
1920 Sept 16 Smith Fanny Korna Christina Violet Nantyderry House  
1920 Sept 16 Webb Ronald Johns Gladys Rosetta Nantyderry House  
1920 Sept 24 jenkins Norman Gwatkin Thomas Rees & Rosa Jane Rhyswg Farm Cwmcarn Farmer
1920 Nov 20 Gwatkin Lewis George Evan Arthur & Edith Penywern Farm Goytrey Farmer
1921 Jan 25 Jones Merrick Iltyd Evan Evan & Annie Elizabeth New Barn Farm Goytrey Captain ? Marine
1921 Feb1 Whatley Joyce Bistle Adena Nantyderry House  
1921 Feb1 Cooper William Edward Lewis Fanny Nantyderry House  
1921 Feb1 Wallbank Millicent Cora Millicent Eva Nantyderry House  
1921 Feb1 Parry Eileen Norah Alice Kate Nantyderry House  
1921 Feb1 Williams Robert Annie Margaret Nantyderry House  
1921 Feb1 Crockett Iris Betty Elizabeth Ann Nantyderry House  
1921 Feb 20 Morgan Eric Ronald Henry & Florence The Pudda Goytrey Farmer
1921 Feb 23 Cook Charles Edward Christopher John & Gertrude Black Beech Farm Goytrey Farmer
1921 Feb 26 Shepherdson Ivor Leslie John Wesley & Elizabeth Ann Twyn Cecil Goytrey Timberman
1921 Feb 26 Shepherdson John Arthur John Wesley & Elizabeth Ann Twyn Cecil Goytrey Timberman
1921 Feb 26 Shepherdson William Charles John Wesley & Elizabeth Ann Twyn Cecil Goytrey Timberman
1921 Mar 21 Lewis Edmund Roger Brinley Charles Brinley & Kate Louisa The Berllan Goytrey Builder
1921 Apr 24 Northcote Francis Valentine Olive Mary Nantyderry House  
1921 Apr 24 Davies Myrtle Alice Louisa Nantyderry House  
1921 Apr 24 Hobbs Maisie Doreen Dorothy Victoria Nantyderry House  
1921 Apr 24 Davies Olive Ethel Gwendoline Nantyderry House  
1921 June 5 Williams Gladys Emily William & Emily Elizabeth The Pentre Farm Goytrey Farmer
1921 June 5 James Arthur Stanley John & Henrietta Yew Tree Cottage Goytrey Farm Labourer
1921 June 5 Prosser Harold William Francis & Rebecca Ty Newydd Goytrey Farmer
1921 June 5 Prosser Eunice Murial Francis & Rebecca Ty Newydd Goytrey Farmer
1921 June 30 Owen Edith Doreen Henry & Edith Mary Penperlleny Goytrey Mason
1921 July 5 Cocterell? Kathleen Blanche Edith Annie Nantyderry House  
1921 July 5 Stephens Raymond George Betty Ivy Nantyderry House  
1921 July 5 Watkins Bernard Gladys Nantyderry House  
1921 Aug 25 Williams Kenneth Lilian Gwendoline Nantyderry House  
1921 Aug 25 Chick Dorothy Lily Lily Nantyderry House  
1921 Sept 1 Morris Ronald Herbert Valentine Evan & Winifred The Old Stores Goytrey Painter
1921 Sept 19 Morgan Grace Ivy Nantyderry House  
1921 Sept 25 Pitt Alfred William Harold James William & Lilian Mary The White Spout Llanover Miner
1921 Oct 18 Swash Deryck Anthony Clifford Frederick & Gladys Gertrude 23 Bassaleg Road Newport Insurance Secretary
1921 Nov 2 Selway Dennis James Henry James & Hannah Maria The Nutshell Goytrey Stoker
1922 Jan 7 Watkin Basil Elsie Nantyderry House  
1922 Jan 7 Smith William Bernard Gertrude Alice Nantyderry House  
1922 Jan 7 Johns Phyllis Doreen Emily Nantyderry House  
1922 Jan 7 Curtis Cecilia Mary Esther  Nantyderry House  
1922 Jan 7 Oliver Sheila Thelma Florence Bessie Nantyderry House  
1922 Jan 7 Watson Gladys Mary Gladys Mabel Nantyderry House  
1922 Apr 6 Hatton Joan Mary Gertrude Nantyderry House  
1922 Apr 6 Llewellyn Eric Henry Marion Nantyderry House  
1922 Apr 6 Williams Philip Charles Winifred Ella Nantyderry House  
1922 June 4 Knight Leah Victoria David & Myra Victoria Nantyderry Gardens Gardener
1922 June 4 Lewis Walter Clifford Arthur Cliffford & Margaret Tywn Cecil Goytrey Steel Worker
1922 June 4 Harper Lydia Mary Eric & Edith Tywn Cecil Goytrey Coal Miner
1922 June 11 Jones Doris Amelia Philip & Amelia Walnit Tree Farm Farmer
1922 July 31 Williams Francis Hall Frederick Charles & Hannah Coldbrook Goytrey Carpenter
1922 Aug 27 Pockney David Charles Ellis George James & Elizabeth Maud Beverley Leicester Rd New Barnet Herts Insurance Agent Inspector
1922 Sept 10 Morris Leslie Valentine Evan & Winifred The Old Stores Goytrey Painter
1922 Oct 27 Ford Fenton Ewart Ethel Regina Nantyderry House  
1922 Oct 29 Jones Reginald Charles William Charles & Rose Annie Black Beech Farm Labourer
1922 Oct 30 Prosser Horace Idwal Francis & Rebecca Ty Newydd Goytrey Market Gardener
1922 Oct 30 Webb Sarah John Henry & Emily Goytrey Farm Goytrey Farmer
1922 Oct 30 Cornish Ann Bertha Henry & Isabella (Price) Ivy Cottage Goytrey Haulier
1922 Nov 7 Walton Sidney James Henry James & Ellen Goytrey Cottage Goytrey Labourer
1922 Nov 7 Walton Lucy Sarah Ann Henry James & Ellen Goytrey Cottage Goytrey Labourer
1922 Nov 20 Rowlands Margaret Eleanor Sidney Bowen & Catherine Llanvair Grange Miner
1922 Nov 30 Pearce Gladys Barbara May Eva Nantyderry House  
1922 Nov 30 Ward Barbara May Ellen Nantyderry House  
1922 Nov 30 Boulter Hilda Maud Eva Boulter Nantyderry House  
1922 Nov 30 Payne Horace George Katherine Irene Nantyderry House  
1923 Mar 6 Attwell Horace Godfrey Horace Morgan & Mary Pentwyn Farm Llanvair Farmer
1923 Mar 6 Evans Donald Aubrey Lyndon Isabella Nantyderry House  
1923 Mar 6 Good Beryl Joan Irene Nantyderry House  
1923 Mar 6 Tinsell Winifred Myrtle Edith Nantyderry House  
1923 Mar 6 Williams Gordon Henry Gladys Nantyderry House  
1923 Mar 6 Griffiths Dorothy Edith Emily Nantyderry House  
1923 Mar 14 Cotterell Ronald Melvin James Albert Hartland William & Emily Chapel ed Cottage Goytrey Plasterer
1923 Mar 21 reeves Dorothy Elsie William Alfred & Laura May 13 Silvermore rd Catford S.E.6 Skilled Labourer
1923 Mar 21 Pember Adeline Susannah Timothy & Dorothy Adeline The Bungalow Goytrey Builder
1923 Mar 3 Howells Francis Arthur Frank & Martha Jame The Road Farm Goytrey General Haulier
1923 May 6 Collett Mona Samuel John 7 Florence Station Cottages Gardener
1923 May 6 Messenger Betty Doreen Arthur Ernest & Florence Louisa Ty Arrow Goytrey Dairyman
1923 May 20 Pitt Kenneth Alfred Ronald James William & Lilian Mary The White Spout Llanover Miner
1923 June 18 Davies Betty Mary Edith Nantyderry House  
1923 June 18 Lewis Stanley Ruth Nantyderry House  
1923 June 18 John Ronald Gwen Nantyderry House  
1923 June 18 Williams Phyllis Vera Florence Blanche Nantyderry House  
1923 July 5 Morgan Margaret Jean Henry & Florence The Pudda Goytrey Farmer
1923 oct 9 Farrell Joan Margaret Nantyderry House  
1923 oct 9 Williams Pearl Lilian May Nantyderry House  
1923 oct 9 Scott Doris Maisie Elizabeth Ann Nantyderry House  
1924 feb 28 Austin Violet May William & Minnie Chestnut Farm Croesyceiliog Butcher
1924 feb 28 Austin Henry James Jordan William & Minnie Chestnut Farm Croesyceiliog Butcher
1924 Mar 15 Swash Sylvia Maureen Frederick & Gladys Gertrude 23 Bassaleg rd Newport Insurance Broker
1924 Mar 20 Phillips Hilda May May Nantyderry House  
1924 Mar 20 Evans Dorothy Margaret Margaret Nantyderry House  
1924 Mar 20 Jones Kenneth Oliver Clarise Nantyderry House  
1924 Mar 20 Brain Hilda Mary Hilda Nantyderry House  
1924 Mar 20 Williams David Charles David Charles & Ella The Star Goytrey Carpenter
1924 May 8 Skillet Barbara Winifred Nantyderry House  
1924 May 8 Morgan Doreen Margaret Mary Nantyderry House  
1924 May 8 Day Stanley Irene Nantyderry House  
1924 June 1 Allchurch John Henry Charles Tasker & Beatrice Ellen Station Terrace Gardener
1924 July 30 Richards Anita Mary Winifred Irene Nantyderry House  
1924 July 30 Davies Joan Winifred Lilian Nantyderry House  
1924 July 30 Woolley Alfred Kenneth Marie Elise Nantyderry House  
1924 Sept 30 Fennell Patricia Elodie Cecil George & Henrietta Annie Louisa (Left Blank) Farmer
1924 Oct 2 Morgan Charles Kenneth perrott Wyndham Ivor & Elsie Mary Homeleigh Goytrey Poultry Farmer
1924 Oct 7 Parker Doreen Winifred Nantyderry House  
1924 Oct 7 Cooke Desmond Thomas Margaret Irene Nantyderry House  
1924 Nov 10 Merrick Dorothea Mary Charles William & Dorothy May Feltham Cottage Goytrey Mechanical Engineer
1924 Nov 12 Williams Ronald John Frederick Charles & Hannah Coldbrook Goytrey Carpenter
1924 Nov 17 Williams Charles Anderson Caroline Nantyderry House  
1924 Nov 17 Butterworth Joan Mary Dora Nantyderry House  
1925 Feb 11 Targett Murial Fry Irene May Nantyderry House  
1925 Feb 11 Miloon Ronald Charles Edith Annie Nantyderry House  
1925 Mar 30 Hooper John William Gladys Nantyderry House  
1925 May 4 Ball Royston Gareth Harold Harold James Henry & Florence Rose The Woodlands Llanover Milk Vendor
1925 May 18 Heywood Kenneth Amy Nantyderry House  
1925 May 21 Beavan Tegwen Myfanwy Elsie Nantyderry House  
1925 May 21 West Garnet David Elsie Nantyderry House  
1925 May 21 Shepherd Christina Elizabeth Louise Annie Nantyderry House  
1925 May 21 Williams Stephanie Doris Nantyderry House  
1925 May 21 jenkins Mavis Lily Nantyderry House  
1925 June 1 Piper William Henry Frank Herbert & Alice Black Beech Farm Lengthsman
1925 June 1 Davies Derrick Francis Horace Arthur & Ethel Dorothea 12 Valentine Row Abersychan Timberman
1925 June 1 Howells Frances Elizabeth Francis & Martha Jane The Road Farm Hauliert
1925 Aug 27 Jeremiah George Thomas George Henry & Lily Bella Vista Goytrey Electric Engine Driver
1925 Sept 28 Hopkin Megan Harriet Nantyderry House  
1925 Oct 2 Vimpany Dorothy Eva Harry & Susan Alice Cefn Minog Goytrey Bailiff
1925 Oct 2 Vimpany Flossie May Harry & Susan Alice Cefn Minog Goytrey Bailiff
1925 Oct 2 Davies Estelle Gwaldys Irene Frederick & Dorothy Murial Coldbrook Goytrey Mechanic
1925 oct 27 Bath John William William & Annie Beaufort Arms Monkswood Innkeeper
1925 Nov 10 James Dawn Doris Nantyderry House  
1925 Nov 16 Elston Annie (Davies) George & Mary Ann Upper House Goytrey Blank
1925 Nov 16 Edmunds Hannah (Williams) David & Elizabeth Coldbrook Goytrey Blank
1925 Nov 19 Taylor Susan Alice (Vimpany) George & Susan Cefn Minog Goytrey Farmer
1925 Dec 6 Bullock Aubrey Leslie Arthur & Dorothy Mabel Ayr-y-Bryn Goytrey Chauffeur
1926 Jan 26 Howell Beryl Irene Thelma Glyn William & Irene Violet 40 Priston Ave Newport Salesman
1926 Jan 27 Hawkins Doreen Herbert & Florence Augusta Yew Tree Cottage Penperlleny Tinplate Worker
1926 feb 26 Ashford Dilys Mair Margaret May Nantyderry House  
1926 feb 26 Jones David Owen Gertrude Gwendoline Nantyderry House  
1926 feb 26 Clarke Doreen Chessington Olive Nantyderry House  
1926 feb 26 Morris Ivor John Edith Annie Nantyderry House  
1926 feb 26 Ashman Thurza May Nantyderry House  
1926 Apr 27 Owen reginald Ivor Maurice Henry & Edith Mary Penperlleny Goytrey Mason
1926 May 13 Morris Albert William Rose Nantyderry House  
1926 May 23 Evans John Taynton Frank Taynton & Hilda Rose Willesley House Usk Solicitor
1926 May 26 Merrick Brenda Alice Charles William & Dorothy May Feltham Cottage Goytrey Mechanical Engineer
1926 June 1 Titball Edith May Percy James & Rosetta Morriston Rodborough S, devon Carpenter
1926 June 15 Jones Clifford Mostyn Florence Eveline Nantyderry House  
1926 June 15 watkins Gloria Joan Florence May Nantyderry House  
1926 June 15 Mathews Winifred Frances Winifred Mary Nantyderry House  
1926 June 15 Morris Brynmore Margaret Nantyderry House  
1926 Jul 14 Walters Robert Frederick Arthur Frederick Joseph & Rhoda May Trinidad Goytrey Colliery Labourer
1926 Jul 21 Mainwaring Margaret Winifred William John & Elizabeth Gertrude Bedfont Cotages Goytrey Grocers Assistant
1926 Aug 7 Vaughan Donald Albert Emma Dorothy Nantyderry House  
1926 Aug 7 Gibbon Maizie Catherine Ivy Elizabeth Nantyderry House  
1926 Aug 7 griffiths Olwyn Elizabeth Patricia Winifred May Nantyderry House  
1926 Aug 7 Harold Lyndon Milton Maurice Emily Nantyderry House  
1926 Aug 7 Best Terence John Lucy Katherine Nantyderry House  
1926 Aug 7 Lace Lorna Vera Nantyderry House  
1926 Aug 7 Mills William Sidney John Florence Melisa Beatrice Nantyderry House  
1926 Aug 9 Williams Gwendoline Mary David Charles & Ella The Star Goytrey Carpenter
1926 Sept 4 Pember Gladys Sabrina Timothy & Dorothy Adeline The Birches Goytrey Builder
1926 Sept 5 Dobbs Joan Margaret Ivor George & Sarah Ty Arrow Railway Guard
1926 Oct 11 Piper Doreen Frank Herbert & Alice Black Beech Farm Lampsman
1926 oct 26 Williams Derrick Phyllis Nantyderry House  
1926 oct 26 Fisher Ivor George Winifred Mary Nantyderry House  
1926 oct 26 Rees Denis Alice Nantyderry House  
1926 Nov 17 Williams Pamele adopted daughter of John & Eva Pencroesoped Llanover Haulier
1926 Dec 25 Morgan Carmont Violet Nantyderry House  
1927 Jan 15 Smith Dorothy Irene Mabel Albert Edward & Emily Elizabeth Ivy Cottage Goytrey Blacksmith
1927 Apr 23 Davies Joan Ivy Nantyderry House  
1927 Apr 23 Evans Glyn Vida Mary Nantyderry House  
1927 Aug 24 Mays Margaret Elizabeth Nantyderry House  
1927 Aug 24 Curtis Jean Ena Nantyderry House  
1927 Aug 24 Goode Desmond Ray Elsie Nantyderry House  
1927 Aug 24 Betteridge Peggy  Violet Nantyderry House  
1927 Aug 24 Morgan Cyril Hilda Nantyderry House  
1927 Aug 31 Morgan John Perrott Wyndham Ivor & Elsie Mary Homeleigh Goytrey Poultry Farmer
1927 Sept 18 Messenger Audry Edith Arthur Ernest & Florence Louisa Floral Gardens Goytrey Dairyman
1927 Nov 6 Adams Sylvia Phyllis Ivy Nantyderry House  
1927 Nov 6 Brown Dennis Lilian Nantyderry House  
1928 Mar 16 Griffiths Pamela Mary Eileen Fanny Nantyderry House  
1928 Apr 13 Michael Elijah Nellie Nantyderry House  
1928 May 6 Luton Jean Frederick Allen & Gladys May Roselyn Goytrey Carpenter & Joiner
1928 May 18 Cox Maurice Annie Winifred Nantyderry House  
1928 June 3 Williams Martha Louise Samuel & Rachel The Woodlands Goytrey Blank
1928 June 6 Dowell Molly Bernadine Ernest & Agnes Nantyderry Mill Miller
1928 June 6 Dowell Yvonne Joan Ernest & Agnes Nantyderry Mill Miller
1928 June 6 Dowell Adrian Anthony Ernest & Agnes Nantyderry Mill Miller
1928 July 4 Lewis Dudley John Alice Nantyderry House  
1928 Aug 5 Jones Sylvia Francis Gordon & Annie Elizabeth Royal Oak Cottages Labourer
1928 Aug 29 Davies Joyce Doreen Horace Arthur & Ethel Dorothea 22 Harpers Rd Garndiffaith Timberman
1928 Aug 29 Howells Margaret Olive Francis & Martha Jane The Road Farm Haulier
1928 Sept 2 Dowell Henry Marfell Harry & Ruby Millicent ty Goytrey Farm Farmer
1928 Sept 15 Collins Thomas Lindon Margaret Nantyderry House  
1928 Sept 15 Bridgeman William Henry Evely Nantyderry House  
1928 Sept 15 Tuckwell Valerie Lily Nantyderry House  
1928 Sept 15 Williams Valerie Joyce Doris Nantyderry House  
1928 Oct 7 Evans Marjorie Trevor & Kathleen Shirebrook Middle Rd Swansea Railway Porter
1928 Oct 17 Bandfield Velina Frances George & Jessie Goytrey Farm Goytrey Farmer
1928 Nov 10 Smith Marjorie Emily Alice Albert Edward & Emily Elizabeth Ivy Cottage Goytrey Blacksmith
1928 Nov 22 Pragnell Lindsay May Dorothie Nantyderry House  
1928 dec 2 Lunn Elsie Mary Harold Julian & Elsie Jane The Nook Cwm Mon School teacher
1928 Dec 3 Williams Frederick Thomas David Charles & Ella The Star Goytrey Carpenter & Joiner
1928 Dec 18 Williams Duncan Lloyd Gladys Nantyderry House  
1928 Dec 18 Pocock Janette Elizabeth Winifred Nantyderry House  
1928 Dec 18 James Georgina Turner Violet Nantyderry House  
1928 dec 29 Hardman Margaret Clara Nantyderry House  
1928 dec 29 Harris Donald Keith Jessie May Nantyderry House  
1929 Feb 10 Fox Lyndon Charles Charles Frederick & Estelle Gladys Irene Coldbrook Goytrey Stud Groom
1929 Mar 18 Williams Ivor Edward Myra Nantyderry House  
1929 Apr 11 Crockitt Duncan Muriel Nantyderry House  
1929 Apr 11 Harris Donald Keith Muriel Nantyderry House  
1929 May 9 Newbury Joyce Kathleen George Henry & Kathleen Nantyderry Gardens Boot & Shoe Repairer
1929 July 7 Brush Ronald Sidney Sidney Charles & Ruby Vivian 126 Headston rd Harrow Middlesex Opthalmic Optician
1929 July 10 Thomas Reginald Peter Bessie Nantyderry House  
1929 July 10 Price Cyril Annie Nantyderry House  
1929 July 10 Workman Joyce Mary Gracie Nantyderry House  
1929 July 10 Jeremy John Anthony Hugh Violet Nantyderry House  
1929 July 10 Dalton Phyllis Kathleen Margaret irene Nantyderry House  
1929 Aug 29 Watkins Kenneth Fogwell Charles & Violet May Chestnut Farm Croesyceiliog Steel Worker
1929 Aug 29 Austin Norma Wiliam Peter & Minnie Chestnut Farm Croesyceiliog Farmer
1929 Sept 8 Werner Myrtle Elizabeth Charles Henry & Annie Gwendoline 88 Arewood Rd Bournemouth Butcher
1929 Sept 8 Husband Glynis Joan Gwen Nantyderry House  
1929 Dec 10 Williams Edward Peter Annie May Nantyderry House  
1929 Dec 10 Brown Raymond Patrick Vivien Ruby Nantyderry House  
1929 Dec 10 James William John Gertrude Amy Nantyderry House  
1930 Jan 5 Bandfield Julia Gwendoline George & Jessie Goytrey Farm Goytrey Farmer
1930 Jan 5 Luton William Keith Frederick Allen & Gladys May Roselyn Goytrey Carpenter & Joiner
1930 Apr 15 Webber Audry Joyce iris Eileen Nantyderry House  
1930 Apr 15 Calvert Betty May Dorothy Gladys Nantyderry House  
1930 May 5 Scott Herbert Richard Dorothy May Nantyderry House  
1930 Sept 4 Scott Herbert Richard Dorothy May Nantyderry House repeat entry different bap date
1930 Sept 4 Harley Myfanwy Florence Nantyderry House  
1930 Sept 4 Gardener Derrick James Winifred Mary Nantyderry House  
1930 Sep 8 Morgan Harry Perrot Wyndham Ivor & Elsie Mary Holmleigh Poultry Farmer
1930 Sept 21 Hawkins Dereck Lyndon Avon Lyndon & Nellie Florence Penywern Milkman
1930 Oct 5 Thomas Barbara, adopted child of Jack & Grace Yew Tree Cottage Penpelleny Weigher & Timekeeper
1930 Oct 11 Dudley Leonard Bruce George Thomas & Ivy Irene The Nutshell Goytrey Steel Worker
1930 Dec 10 Morgan Graham Maud Nantyderry House  
1931 Jan 12 Perkins Walter John Samuel & Caroline 2 Springfield Terrace Pontnewynydd Colliery Constable
1931 Jan 19 Quarry Einwen Florence Maud Nantyderry House  
1931 Mar 9 Jones Peter Winifred Nantyderry House  
1931 Mar 9 Watkins Jean Elizabeth Alice Nantyderry House  
1931 Mar 9 Baynton Graham Annie Hilda Nantyderry House  
1931 Apr 16 Evans Robert George Trevor & Kathleen The Poplars Pentregethir Rd Cwmbran Railwayman
1931 May 11 Hayward Clarence Doris Irene Nantyderry House  
1931 May 11 Pockett Eileen May Annie Mary Nantyderry House  
1931 May 11 Williams Glyndwr Philip Annie Mary Nantyderry House  
1931 May 11 Griffiths Joan Olwen Mary Nantyderry House  
1931 June 30 Rogers Doreen June Audray Nantyderry House  
1931 Jul 19 Howells Kenneth Grant Henry Grant & Gladys Evelyn The Road Farm Goytrey General Labourer
1931 Jul 19 Mathews Desmond Pindry Henry & Gladys Holmleigh Farm Bailiff
1931 Jul 29 Whitehead Caroline Mary George & Margaret Rose Mallwyd Goytrey Engineer
1931 Aug 2 Bandfield William George George & Jessie Goytrey Farm Goytrey Farmer
1931 Sept 22 Jones Alice Doreen Francis Gordon 7 Annie Elizabeth Llwyncelyn Bungalow Goytrey Labourer
1931 Oct 7 Llewellyn William Florence Edith Nantyderry House  
1931 Oct 11 Owen John Edward Edward Walter & Hilda Mary Cefn Llys Goytrey Mason
1931 Nov 15 Dobbs Dorothy May Ivor George & Sarah Ann Skirrid View Goytrey Railway Guard
1931 Dec 31 Austin Frederick William & Minnie 25 The Highway New Inn Milk Vendor
1931 Dec 31 Austin Irene William & Minnie 25 The Highway New Inn Milk Vendor
1932 Jan 24 Ennis Roy Marion Nantyderry House  
1932 Jan 26 Hiley Grace Eva Sidney Arthur & Edith A The Laurels Usk Retired
1932 Feb 7 James Kathleen Henrietta Arhur Stanley & Hilda Mary Royal Oak Cottage Goytrey Masons Labourer
1932 Mar 12 James Reginald Reuben Jessie Bridget Nantyderry House  
1932 Mar 24 Allen Margaret Doreen Harry Newham & Lilian Maud Penpelleny Goytrey Collier
1932 Mar 24 Howell Catherine Jill John & Bessie Ty Cook Goytrey Farmer
1932 May 11 Hopperton Mary Eileen Edward Merton & Margaret Goytrey Hall  
1932 May 18 Evans Ruby May William Henry & Melita Margaret Ty Arrow Goytrey Shunter
1932 May 18 Evans Edna Melita William Henry & Melita Margaret Ty Arrow Goytrey Shunter
1932 June 12 James Trevor David Albert & Mildred The Pentre Farm Collier
1932 Jul 10 Goode George Clifford Harold John & Eveline Violet 170 The Highway Pontypool Rd Locomotive fireman
1932 Jul 17 Shepard Frederick Kathleen Nantyderry House  
1932 Sept 18 Willis John Francis Gweneth May Nantyderry House  
1932 Sept 25 Thomas Daisy Doreen Jack & Grace Sunnyside Goytre Weigher & Timekeeper
1932 Oct 2 Powell Olive May Harold Francis & Brenda Mary Lewis Lower Cwmhir Glascoed Engine Cleaner
1932 Oct 11 Gillum Raymond Llywellyn Lilian Beatrice Nantyderry House  
1932 Oct 11 Howells Jean Pamela Ethel Maud Nantyderry House  
1932 Oct 11 Passey Grace Eileen Eileen Annie Nantyderry House  
1932 Nov 28 Morgan Betty Margaret Stanley Adin & Lilian Margaret Goytrey House Farm Yeoman Farmer
1933 Mar 5 Rosser Phyllis Murial Archibald Richard &  Anne Nantyderry Cottages Labourer
1933 Mar 14 Lewis Jean Ivy Susan Dora Emily Nantyderry House  
1933 Mar 14 Lloyd William David Grace Elizabeth Nantyderry House  
1933 Jul 4 Davies Cyril John Joyce Marion Nantyderry House  
1933 Jul 4 Selwyn Sylvia Dorothy May Edith Dorothy Nantyderry House  
1933 Jul 18 Lewis Ian James Evaline Nantyderry House  
1933 Jul 18 Carter Lilian Jane Myrtle Lilian Lorraine Nantyderry House  
1933 Jul 18 Lewis Keith Carwen Cecelia Nantyderry House  
1933 Aug 15 Fox Geoffrey John Charles Fletcher & Loletta? Broadway Cottage St Nicholas Cowman
1933 Oct 8 Whitehead Margaret George & Margaret Rose Mallwyd Nr Abergavenny Professional Engineer
1933 Oct 26 Jones Terence Hugh Blodwen Nantyderry House  
1933 Oct 26 Burch Stephan Brian Sarah Edith Emily Nantyderry House  
1933 Oct 26 Cooper Ivan Jessie Nantyderry House  
1934 Jan 21 Dowell Haydn  Harry & Ruby Millicent Penwern Cottage Goytrey Farmer
1934 Jan 21 Davis Iris Elizabeth June Beatrice Nantyderry House  
1934 Apr 21 Ross Daphne Elizabeth May Nantyderry House  
1934 Apr 21 Ross Dennis Elizabeth May Nantyderry House  
1934 Apr 21 Hyde Dennis Margaret Jane Nantyderry House  
1934 May 20 Dobbs Reginald George Reginald James & Elizabeth Emily Park View Goytrey Linesman GWR
1934 June 11 Bowden Daphne June Mildred Nantyderry House  
1934 June 25 Newell Patricia June Jane Nantyderry House  
1934 Jul 1 James Gwynneth Mary Albert & Mildred Glyndwr Llanover Miner
1934 Jul 15 James John Arthur Arthur & Hilda Mary Royal Oak Goytrey Labourer
1934 Jul 20 Edwards Margaret Joyce Elidyr John & Mary Eileen 50 Alexander Rd Windsor  
1934 May 16 Berry Murial Joan Mary Nantyderry House  
1934 Aug 16 Watts Pamela Elaine Edith Mary Nantyderry House  
1934 Oct 21 Jones Amos John Francis Gordon & Annie Elizabeth Llwyncelyn Bungalow Goytrey  
1934 Dec 30 Dobbs Malcome Evan Evan Richard & Maud Bay Tree Mamhilad Roadman
1935 Jan 13 Powell Roy Owen Ivor John & Winifred Rachel 51 ? St Chepstow Police Constable
1935 Feb 23 Price Jean Phyllis Nantyderry House  
1935 Feb 23 Phillips Joan Gaynor Nantyderry House  
1935 Feb 23 West Derek William Doreen Nantyderry House  
1935 Apr 7 Fry Owen Leonard Leonard Owen & Joy Mary 65 The Ave Wainfelin / Driver
1935 Apr 28 Owen David Walter Edward Walter & Hilda Mary Cefn Llys Goytrey Bricklayer
1935 June 9 Harvey Cormel Sybil Rowland & Lena Cormel Gladys Pantygroffrey Farm Llanvair Butcher
1935 June 23 Newton Hubert George Hubert & Irene Alma 1 Craig Terrace Cross Ash  
1935 June 25 Lodder Joseph Stanley Doris Doreen Nantyderry House  
1935 June 25 Marriak? Patricia Martha Lillian Nantyderry House  
1935 May 25 Logan Donald William & Phyllis Clara The Knoll Goytrey Fitter
1935 Oct 13 Rosser Kenneth Richard John Archibald Richard &  Anne Nantyderry Cottages Railwayman
1935 Oct 20 James Marjorie John Henry & Mary Hannah Pentre Farm Goytrey Bricklayer
1935 Dec 15 Williams Kenneth Stanley Thomas Stanley & Florence Lucy Oak Cottage Goytrey Gardener
1935 Dec 20 Morgan Charles Edward John Stanley Adin & Lilian Margaret Goytrey House Farm Farmer
1936 Jan 22 Butcher Edith Doreen Myra Nantyderry House  
1936 Jan 22 Jones Hazel Marjorie Nantyderry House  
1936 Jan 27 Garn Anne Ada Minnie Louise Nantyderry House  
1936 Feb 2 Litton Bruce Frederick Allen & Gladys May Rosslyn Goytrey Carpenter
1936 Feb 19 Williams Mildred Marjorie Dorothy Nantyderry House  
1936 Mar 5 Wallis Roy Mary Nantyderry House  
1936 Mar 5 Workman Kenneth Desmond Lilian Mary Nantyderry House  
1936 Mar 5 Horler ? Victor Edna Olive Nantyderry House  
1936 Aug 21 Davies Joan Pamela Mary Evelyn Nantyderry House  
1936 Aug 21 Aylesbury Desmond Bernard Edith May Nantyderry House  
1936 Aug 21 Brown Linda Jeanette Gwendoline Gladys Nantyderry House  
1936 May 20 Jones Gareth Alice Nantyderry House  
1936 Jul 8 Haynes John Cecil William Leonard & Clara Oriel Garn Goytrey Haulier
1936 Aug 18 Larcombe Rosemary Joyce ? Oriel Garn Goytrey  
1936 Aug 18 Powell Graham Edward Dorothy Nantyderry House  
1936 Aug 18 Lewis Edward Gladys Nantyderry House  
1936 Dec 22 Hoddell Peter Nancy Nantyderry House  
1936 Dec 22 Jones Marylyn Elizabeth Mabel Nantyderry House  
1936 Dec 27 James Barbara John Henry & Mary Hannah Pentre Farm Goytrey Bricklayer
1937 Apr 7 Taylor David John May Nantyderry House  
1937 Apr 7 Pritchard Audrey Satchell Doreen Nantyderry House  
1937 May 23 James Dorothy Arthur Stanley & Hilda Mary Royal Oak Cottage Goytrey Bricklayer
1937 June 15 Ball Colin Olga Nantyderry House  
1937 Aug 18 Thomas Brenda Maud Elsie Nantyderry House  
1937 Aug 18 Evans James Norman David Gwyneth Nantyderry House  
1937 Aug 18 Richard? Maria Edith Nantyderry House  
1937 Aug 18 Amsey? Peter John Sybil Nantyderry House  
1937 Aug 22 Evans Kenneth Trevor & Kathleen The Poplars Pentregethir Rd Cwmbran Railwayman
1937 Sept 25 Evans Barbara Beatrice Maud Nantyderry House  
1937 Oct 31 Lewis Alwyn Faith John Charles & Esmerelda The Castle Goytrey  
1937 Oct 31 Morris William Valentine Evan & Winifred Dorothy Ash Cottage Goytrey  
1937 Oct 31 Morris Derek John Valentine Evan & Winifred Dorothy Ash Cottage Goytrey  
1938 Jan 30 Owen Gwyn Thomas Edward Walter & Hilda Mary Birch Grove Goytrey Mason
1938 May 1 Harvey Richard Martyn Richard Godfrey & Gwendoline 10 Merchants Hill Pontnewynydd Corn Merchant
1938 Aug 10 Whittingham David Gordon Percy Philip Gordon & Edna Jane Green Meadow Nantyderry Farmer
1938 Aug 15 Munnay Hugh Richard William William Kenneth Reay & Pamela Marion Goytrey House Cpt Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders
1938 Dec 4 Jones David George Herbert Charles & Florence Elizabeth Canal Cottage Goytrey Platelayer
1938 Dec 11 Williams Jean Murial Wilfred Lionel & Ethel Winifred Church View Goytrey Builder’s Labourer
1938 Dec 11 Williams Joan Margaret Wilfred Lionel & Ethel Winifred Church View Goytrey Builder’s Labourer
1939 Mar 22 Litton Patricia Mary Mary Gwendoline Upper House Litle Marcle Nr Ledbury  
1939 Mar 22 Davies Christopher John Lilian Alice Shepherds Cottage Gwehelog Nr Usk  
1939 May 28 Rouse Anthony Ernest Ernest Albert & Mary Elaine Station Cottage Nantyderry Gardener
1939 Jul 15 Williams Roy Myfanwy Nantyderry House  
1939 Aug 6 Dobbs Barbara Joyce Evan Richard & Maud Persondy Mamhilad Council Roadman
1939 Oct 18 Phillips Elaine Ann Leonard Clarence & Margerita Nellie 21 Egghill LaneHondfield ? Birmingham Aircraft Worker
1939 Nov 30 Screen Rosemary Kathleen Marjorie 11 Mill St Pontymister  
1939 Nov 30 Evans Pamela Margaret Esther Margeretta Tyrose St Harmon  
1940 Jan 14 Jones Elizabeth Idris & May Rose Cottage Goytrey ?
1940 Jan 21 Gwatkin Robert Brian Reginald Gordon & Winifred Cordelia Nantyderry Cottages Plasterer
1940 Jan 22 Scammel Glyn Winnie Nantyderry House  
1940 Feb 8 Rogers James Molly Barbara Nantyderry House  
1940 Feb 8 Bowen Alan John Nancy Claudia Nantyderry House  
1940 Feb 8 Jones Brian James Dorothy Pamela Nantyderry House  
1940 Feb 8 Jenkins Hazel Ann Nina Iris Nantyderry House  
1940 Feb 16 Leyton Sheila May Mary Elizabeth Nantyderry House  
1940 Feb 16 Hopkins Margaret Ellen Vera Nantyderry House  
1940 Feb 16 Probert Trevor John Ellen Rose Nantyderry House  
1940 Apr 28 Williams Margaret Esme David John & Margaret The Nook Goytrey Labourer
1940 Apr 28 Litton Joyce Eileen John & Mary Elizabeth Westleigh Goytrey Signalman
1940 Apr 28 Evans Esther Margeretta Ernest & Margeretta Tyrhos St Harmon Platelayer
1940 May 4 Hayson? Robert Derrick Mary Jane Nantyderry House  
1940 June 16 Williams Cyril Lionel Wilfred Lionel & Ethel Winifred Church View Goytrey Builder’s Labourer
1940 June 23 Jones Gerald Hugh William & Elsie Nutshell Newtown Rd Goytrey Electricians Mate
1940 Jul 10 Long Vincent Colin Eileen Nantyderry House  
1940 Jul 10 Morgan Gilbert David Irene Nantyderry House  
1940 Aug 12 Price Barbara Ann Ethel Nantyderry House  
1940 Aug 12 Stephens Christine Margorie Amy Nantyderry House  
1940 Oct 31 Price Cyril George Blanche Nantyderry House  
1940 Oct 31 Lewis Kenneth Edward Emily Nantyderry House  
1940 Oct 31 Bishop Marjorie Ann Ethel Nantyderry House  
1940 Nov 10 Davies Peter John William Hopkin & Kathleen Mary Of Worcester now Residing at Goytrey Rectory Clerk in Holy Orders
1940 Nov 14 Guest Ceinwen Mary Dorothy Mary May Nantyderry House  
1940 Nov 14 Willis Gillian Dorothy Mabel Nantyderry House  
1940 Dec 1 James Jean Patricia Arhur Stanley & Hilda Mary Royal Oak Cottages Bricklayer
1940 Dec 29 Jones Ann William John & Gwyneth 54 Ross Rd Abergavenny No entry
1940 Dec 29 Harris David M Arthur William & Beryl Glendower Newtown Goytrey ? Examiner
1941 Mar 27 Pugh Noel David Evelyn May Nantyderry House  
1941 Mar 27 Burnett Amy Margaret Mary Gladys May Nantyderry House  
1941 Mar 30 Arthur Annette William Trevor & Amy Glan-y-nant Goytrey Carpenter
1941 May 18 Shepherdson Peter Charles William Charles & Annie Florence Coed Robin Goytrey Farmer
1941 May 29 Maybury Nesta Marjorie Evelyn Olga Nantyderry House  
1941 June 1 Hobson Judith Jane George & Doris Penwern Bungalow Goytrey Petty Officer Cook
1941 June 18 James Ronald Jeffrey John Henry & Mary Hannah 2 Royal Oak Cottages Bricklayer
1941 Jul 31 Roberts Barbara Rose Gwyneth Nantyderry House  
1941 Sep 1 Chartres Robert Michael Robert Henry & Lilian Mabel 212 Whitchurch Rd Cardiff Civil Engineer
1941 Sep 30 Trethowen Margaret Eileen Jane Nantyderry House  
1941 Dec 8 Robinson Christina Edith Jessie Nantyderry House  
1941 Dec 8 Pennama? Peter Godfrey Matilda Nantyderry House  
1941 Dec 14 Evans-Jones Mair Gwellian Irene Thomas & Irene May Hendref Uchaf Farm Llanover College Lecturer
1942 Jan 3 Biddle Elizabeth Ann Brenda Nantyderry House  
1942 Jan 11 Morgan Elaine Novella Basil Hugh & Ella Dulcie The Croft Goytrey Soldier
1942 Jan 11 Jones Marion Idris & Elsie May Rose Cottage Goytrey Store Keeper
1942 Feb 8 Edwards Celia Margery Elidys John & Mary Elinor The Pydew Goytrey Soldier
1942 Mar 1 Edwards Glenys Francis William Percival & Elsie Florence Pentwyn Farmer
1942 Mar 1 Edwards Olwyn Mary William Percival & Elsie Florence Pentwyn Farmer
1942 Mar 11 Esais Theresa Gwyneth Nantyderry House  
1942 Mar 11 Richards Gillian Frances Elizabeth Nantyderry House  
1942 Apr 19 Williams Patricia Ann Stanley Edward & Nancy The Refreshment Rooms Nantyderry Coal Merchant
1942 Apr 22 Padbury Judith Ann Henry Frank & Dilys Ann The Haven Nantyderry Steel Works Manager
1942 May 10 Court Elsie May  Thomas & Susan Church Farm Nantyderry Farmer
1942 June 6 James Escot Owen Escot Richard & Lydia Eileen Park Cresent Abergavenny Electrician
1942 June 11 Wogan Iris Mary Lilian Margaret Nantyderry House  
1942 June 11 Jones Brian Gladys Audrey Nantyderry House  
1942 June 11 Thomas Kenneth Alice Ellen Nantyderry House  
1942 Jul 26 Gwatkin John Charles Reginald & Winifred 2 Nantyderry Cottages Plasterer
1942 Aug 12 Morgan Margaret Eleanor Betty Nantyderry House  
1942 Aug 12 Rogers Barbara Jean Kathleen Nantyderry House  
1942 Aug 12 Roberts David Michael Gwyneth Nantyderry House  
1942 Aug 26 Dowson John Anthony Thomas Wilfred & Molly The Flat Nantyderry ? Master
1942 Sept 10 Fleming Harold John Harold Cyril & Elizabeth 2 Saron Cottages Signalman
1942 Oct 29 Hall Joyce Merle Phyllis Nantyderry House  
1942 Oct 29 Connor Patricia Ann Gwendoline Nantyderry House  
1942 Nov 23 Court Julia Ann Jim & Lilian Church Farm Nantyderry Farmer
1943 Jan 11 Browning Peter Lilian Nantyderry House  
1943 Jan 11 Jenkins Michael John Ivy Nantyderry House  
1943 Jan 13 Davies Sheila Ann Caleb & Selina Elizabeth 6 Great Oak Bryngwyn Soldier
1943 Jan 18 Boddington John Michael Phoebe Nantyderry House  
1943 Feb 7 Jones Gwyneth Herbert Charles & Florence Elizabeth Canal Cottage Goytrey Wharf Platelayer
1943 Feb 11 Gardner Anthony Kathleen Nantyderry House  
1943 Feb 11 Cook Alan Leslie Irene Nantyderry House  
1943 Mar 11 Ough Marion Gertie Nantyderry House  
1943 Mar 11 Gofton Audrey Mary Martha Annie Nantyderry House  
1943 Mar 11 Evans Margaret Jean Marjorie Nantyderry House  
1943 Mar 21 Rosser Donald Leslie Archibald Richard & Ann 2 Station Terrace Nantyderry Teazer
1943 Apr 25 Arthur David Harold William Trevor & Amy Glan-y-nant Goytrey Carpenter
1943 Apr 26 Swinnerton Guy Stretton William Stretton & Nelly Margaret Brynheulog Goytrey Engineer
1943 Apr 27 Williams John Lesie Margaret Nantyderry House  
1943 May 16 Williams Keith Alan Thomas & Lucy Coed Trey Goytrey  Gardener
1943 July 4 Owen Ronald Albert Edward Walter & Hilda Mary Oriel Garn Goytrey Mason
1943 Jul 28 Baldwin Robert Denver iris Emily Nantyderry House  
1943 Jul 28 Gretton Pamela Freda Rose Mary Nantyderry House  
1943 Jul 28 James Anthony Derrick Olwen Mary Nantyderry House  
1943 Sep 12 Williams Hayden Morris William & Rhondda Ty Mawr Goytrey Farmer
1943 Sep 28 Rosser William & Gweneth Millbrook Cottage Little Mill Omnibus Conductor at present in Military Forces  
1943 Sep 30 Phelps Janet Dora ? Nantyderry House  
1943 Sep 30 Phelps Anthony Dora ? Nantyderry House  
1943 Sep 30 Price Michael James Betty Nantyderry House  
1943 Sep 30 Davies Sonya Muriel Ellen Nantyderry House  
1943 Dec 15 Lacey Valena Edna Nantyderry House  
1943 Dec 15 Preedy Reginald John Constance Nantyderry House  
1943 Dec 15 Therwell? David Phyllis Nantyderry House  
1944 Feb 23 Thatcher Rosemary Ann Olive Nantyderry House  
1944 Feb 23 Phillpotts Sheila Elizabeth Nantyderry House  
1944 Feb 23 Green John Phyllis Nantyderry House  
1944 Mar 22 James (adult) Violet Maud Henry James & Marion Pentre Farm Goytrey Farmer
1944 May 14 Winter Thomas John Thomas Frederick & Dorothy Eva Hay Meadow Goytrey Fireman
1944 May 24 Simmonds Michael John Ivy Nantyderry House  
1944 May 24 Moss Graham Kenneth Barbara Nantyderry House  
1944 June 28 Harris David Brian Jenie Nantyderry House  
1944 June 28 Powell Allan David Kathleen Nantyderry House  
1944 June 28 Sanderson Dawn Lorraine Margaret Olive Nantyderry House  
1944 Aug 20 James Valerie Mildred Albert & Mildred Cerrig Maurion Factory Worker
1944 Aug 23 Archard Ruth Doreen Nantyderry House  
1944 Aug 23 Hill Janet Emily Bessie May Nantyderry House  
1944 Sept 17 Sharpe Sheila Violet Harold & Elizabeth Penwern Farm Goytrey Soldier
1944 Dec 7 Rogers Raymond Marie Nantyderry House  
1944 Dec 11 Fenton Peter Florence Nantyderry House  
1944 Dec 31 Meyric-Hughes Giles Richard Reginald Richard & Jean Mary Tresillian Nantyderry Solicitor H M Forces
1945 Jan 5 Mueller Robin Emma  Nantyderry House  
1945 Feb 25 Walters Beryl Victoria Mary Elizabeth Nantyderry House  
1945 Mar 10 Williams David  Stanley Edward & Nancy Refreshment Rooms Nantyderry Coal Merchant
1945 Apr 18 Morris Colin Morgan Lynda Nantyderry House  
1945 Apr 18 Church Jocelyn Elizabeth Olwyn Nantyderry House  
1945 Apr 18 Grant Michael John Jean Nantyderry House  
1945 May 21 Swinnerton Clive Jerry William Stretton & Nelly Margaret Brynheulog Goytrey Engineer
1945 May 23 Fleming Ronald Allan Harold Cyril & Elizabeth 2 Saron Cottages Signalman
1945 June 13 Lee Pauline Jeanette Marjory Nantyderry House  
1945 June 13 Turner John  John Charles & Frances May Nantyderry House Soldier
1945 June 13 Baglin Annette Barbara Edna Nantyderry House  
1945 June 13 Hargadon John Janet Nantyderry House  
1945 Aug 29 Price Donald Arthur Beryl Nantyderry House  
1945 Aug 29 Price ? Freda Lynette Doreen Nantyderry House  
1945 Aug 29 Palser Kenneth Murial Nantyderry House  
1945 Oct 10 Thatcham Michael Paul Constance Nantyderry House  
1945 Oct 10 Baldwin Basil John Doris Nantyderry House  
1945 Dec 30 Evans Sally William Gwynne & Sarah The Gardens Nantyderry Schoolmaster
1946 Feb 24 Jenkins Richard Owen Norman & Murial Enid Harrow Cottage Goytrey Garage Proprietor
1946 Mar 13 Watkins Christine Joy Patricia Nantyderry House  
1946 Mar 13 Anderson Lamcolm George Frace Nantyderry House  
1946 Mar 13 Pitman Victor Sylvia Nantyderry House  
1946 Mar 20 Campion Graham Violet Nantyderry House  
1946 Apr 10 Rees Bryan David Ethel Nantyderry House  
1946 Apr 10 Young Alison Cynthia Nantyderry House  
1946 Apr 10 Richards Leonard Evelyn Nantyderry House  
1946 Apr 27 Thomas Julia Ann William George & Margaret Eleanor Enslow House Tunbridge Wells Army Captain
1946 Jul 7 Jenkins Hazel Patricia William & Margaret Pydew Goytrey Farmer
1946 Jul 25 Shephard Valerie June Marjorie Nantyderry House  
1946 Jul 25 Morgan Madeline Ann Phyllis Nantyderry House  
1946 Sep 5 Caswell Michael Jerome Juanita Nantyderry House  
1946 Sep 5 Aylett Nualla Virginia? Nantyderry House  
1946 Sep 8 Anthony Susan Patricia Kenneth Charles & Margeretta Elizabeth Court-Monos Goytrey Plumber
1946 Oct 20 Brookman Pamela William Thomas & Sarah Jane Brynant Nantyderry Farm Worker
1946 Nov 3 Williams Arthur John Arthur & Enid The Wheatsheaf Abergavenny Lorry Driver
1946 Nov 8 Briggs Denise Rosemary Enid May Nantyderry House  
1946 Nov 8 Herbert Gareth Emlyn Gwendoline Mary Nantyderry House  
1946 Nov 17 Gwatkin Rosemary Reginald & Winifred 3 Nantyderry Cottages Plasterer
1946 Nov 24 Winney Shirley Caroline John Christopher & Hilda Murial Station House Nantyderry Farmer
1946 Dec 29 Vimpany Harold Gordon Harold Stanley & Elsie May Pwllmeyric Goytrey Labourer
1947 Jan 15 Davies David John Mary Thurston Nantyderry House  
1947 Feb 11 Palling gerald Joan Mary Nantyderry House  
1947 Mar 19 Johnston Malcolm Ronald Gladys Nantyderry House  
1947 Mar 19 Hughes Philip Lyndon Maria Nantyderry House  
1947 Apr 10 Perrott Yvonne Jean Nantyderry House  
1947 Apr 10 Tomkins Trina Esme Ruby Nantyderry House  
1947 Apr 10 Davies Alan Betty Nantyderry House  
1947 Apr 10 Rose Henry Alexander Elizabeth Nantyderry House Electrician
1947 Apr 18 Perrott (adult) Jean Trevor & Lilian Nantyderry House  
1947 Apr 18 Tonkins Ruby Austin & Lucy Nantyderry House Gardener
1947 June 29 Harris Jennifer Rosina Thomas William & Rosina Dorothy 4 Station Terrace Nantyderry Agricultural Worker
1947 Jul 4 Parry Edward Michael Edna May Nantyderry House  
1947 Jul 4 Ralph Helen Cecilia Edith May Nantyderry House  
1947 Jul 6 Boswell ? Philip Charles Donald Frederick & Doris Walnut Tree Goytrey Store Keeper
1947 Aug 9 Thomas Myra Ruth uby Nantyderry House  
1947 Sep 15 Jones Alan Lawrence Margaret Nantyderry House  
1947 Sep 21 James Glenys Christine Albert & Mildred Cerrig Maurion Labourer
1947 Sep 28 Owen Graham William William Albert & Phyllis The Gables Goytrey Builder
1947 Sep 28 Williams Brian John Edward Stanley Edward & Nancy Refreshment Rooms Nantyderry Coal Merchant
1947 Oct 12 Williams Roselyn Joyce William & Lydia The Hollies Goytrey Soldier
1947 Nov 2 Powell Reginald David Albert Reginald & Rebecca 1 Gwest Llanover Railwayman
1947 Nov 9 Owen Sandra Doreen Reginald Ivor Morris & Phyllis Lilian Penwern Goytrey Tractor Driver
1947 Nov 9 McLinden Alexandra Patricia Patricia Nantyderry House  
1947 Dec 28 Fleming Francis Michael Harold & Elizabeth 2 Saron Cottages Signalman
1947 Dec 29 Bates? Suzanne Henry Stuart & Peggy 45 Merthyr St Cardiff ?
1948 Jan 6 Cole Jean Diane Enid Mabel Nantyderry House  
1948 Feb 1 Williams Beryl Ann Wilfred Lionel & Ethel Winifred Church View Goytrey Bricklayer
1948 Mar 7 Bowen Christine Richard Trevor & Gladys 44 Park Avenue Abergavenny Bus Driver
1948 Mar 7 Bowen Gloria Richard Trevor & Gladys 44 Park Avenue Abergavenny Bus Driver
1948 Mar 7 Bowen Carol Richard Trevor & Gladys 44 Park Avenue Abergavenny Bus Driver
1948 Mar 10 Price Joanne Nancy William & Joan Brynant Nantyderry Farm Labourer
1948 Apr 11 Harris Susan Jane Dorothy Arthur William & Beryl Glendower Goytrey Commercial Traveller
1948 Apr 11 Morgan David Llewellyn William Llewellyn & Myfanwy Pydew Goytrey Farmer
1948 May 1 Evans Patricia Ann Gladys Maud Nantyderry House  
1948 May 1 Dobbin Peter Kenneth Penny Esther Nantyderry House  
1948 May 16 Dunford Joy Sidney & Eileen 69 Osborne Rd Pontypool Postman
1948 May 16 Susan Joy Sidney & Eileen 69 Osborne Rd Pontypool Postman
1948 June 9 Whichstead Janet Vera Nantyderry House  
1948 June 9 Wilkinson Roger William Sybil Nantyderry House  
1948 June 13 Powell Nigel Ivor David Rees & Marion Gwyneth Lan Farm Goytrey Farmer
1948 Jul 28 Smith (adult) Madge Charles & Caroline 2 Church Rd Ribenhall Coal Cutter
1948 Sep 18 Hope Wendy Vivienne John Henry & Emily Millicent Ivy Cottage Goytrey ?
1948 Oct 3 Williams Carol Doreen William Rhondda & Doreen Mary 2 Twyn Shennydd Nantyderry Farmer
1948 Oct 3 James David William James & Ruth Elm Cottage Llancayo Farm Worker
1948 dec 5 Rowell Lynne Percy & Joan Nutshell Goytrey Post Office Engineer
1948 Dec 12 Bowen David Richard Trevor & Gladys 44 Park Avenue Abergavenny Bus Driver
1949 Jan 2 Winney Patricia Marilyn John Christopher & Hilda Murial 62 Berthon Road Little Mill Farm Hand
1949 May 15 Frewin John Hubert Edward A & Mary Elizabeth Brook Cottage Plate Layer
1949 June 5 James Richard Josiah Escot Richard & Lydia Eileen Penpellenny House Electrician
1949 June 26 Edwards Peter Cyril Tom Cyril & Elsie May The Church Farm Farmer
1949 Jul 10 Jones Merrick Thomas Evan Merrick Illtyd Evan & Constance Mabel The Haven Engineer
1949 Oct 21 Thomson Alister David Royse David Lindley & Moira Bridget Maud Ty Gwyn Engineer
1950 May 28 Hope Shirley John Henry & Emily Millicent Ivy Cottage Bwrgwm Nurseryman
1950 Jul 16 Hayes Janet Ann Stanley William & Margaret Annie Rose Cottage Penperllenny Operator
1951 Mar 4 Essex Gillian Rosemary William Charles & Gertrude 3 Frondeg Factory Hand
1951 Sep 9 Williams Colin William William Rhondda & Doreen Mary Twyn Shennydd Nantyderry Market Gardener
1951 Oct 2 Fleming William Sidney Harold Cyril & Elizabeth Saron Cottage Goytre Railway Signalman
1951 Oct 14 Allchurch Leonard John John Henry & Murial Joyce 2 Ty Draw Little Mill Market Gardener
1951 Nov 4 Marchrones Christine Ann Terence & Joyce Ann Pearl 11 Frondeg Warehouseman
1952 Mar 2 Jenkins Elizabeth Gwynne David Gwynne & Megan Elizabeth School House Nantyderry Foreman Trainer
1952 June 1 Hatchley Ian Leslie Leslie Arthur & Mary Usk rd Pontypool Store Keeper
1952 July 20 Wilding Jonathan Paul Elwyn Benjamen & Joan Margaret Coed-y-Clap Mamhilad Green Grocer
1952 Aug 31 Jones Evan Illtyd Owen Merrick Illtyd Evan & Constance Mabel The Haven Electrical Engineer
1952 Oct 26 Dunford Frank Sidney Sidney & Eileen Penwern Cottages Goytre Civil Servant
1952 Mar 29 Watkins Gryfydd George Oliver & Gwynneth Whitehouse Cottage Preston Nr Ledbury Cowman
1953 May 31 Griffiths Michael John Holder John Holder & Beryl The Haven Nantyderry Accountant
1953 Aug 30 Jones Dilys Morwena Patricia Merrick Illtyd Evan & Constance Mabel The Haven Nantyderry Electrical Engineer
1953 Oct 18 Beddis Gordon Francis Clifford Hale & Ann Goytre House Goytre Superintendant
1953 Oct 18 Tovey Michael William James Howell Thomas & Jean Sunny Bank Goytre Gardener
1954 May 30 Fleming Colin James Harold & Elizabeth 2 Saron Cottages Process Worker
1954 May 30 Fleming Elizabeth Audrey Harold & Elizabeth 2 Saron Cottages Process Worker
1954 Sep 5 Tovey Stephen Nicolas Howell Thomas & Jean Sunny Bank Goytre Gardener
1955 Mar 20 Owen Sheila Margaret Reginald Ivor Morris & Phyllis Lilian 9 Plough Rd Goytre Motor Driver
1955 Sep 29 Lewis Michael John David Arthur & Kathleen Margaret 12 Frondeg Goytre Local Govt. Official
1955 Oct 16 Shrimpton Margaret Jane Aubrey Frank & Dorothy May 2 Gwesty Goytre ? Engineer
1956 Aug 6 Langdon Raphe Alun Anthony Stuart & Anne Eileen 126 Fulham rd London S.W. 3 Industrial Designer
1956 Oct 21 Griffiths Andrew Stafford Stafford & Dorothy Chain Bridge Garage Nantyderry Haulage Contractor
1956 Oct 28 Jones Ann Glenys Amos John & Winifred June Tyr-aedd Llanover Driver Salesman
1957 Jan 27 Webb Julie  ? George & Joan 17 Frondeg Goytre Electrician
1957 Mar 3 Thomas ? Gay Edward Anthony & Audrey Edith 38 George St Barry Outfitter
1957 Mar 17 Marchrones Brian Terence & Joyce Ann Pearl 11 Newton Ave Cardiff Warehouseman
1957 Apr 3 Green Derek Oliver William Frederick & Margaret School House Nantyderry Waggon Repairer
1957 Apr 21 Green Brian terence William Frederick & Margaret School House Nantyderry Waggon Repairer
1957 Jul 17 Jones Katherine Yvonne Amos John & Winifred June Tyr-aedd Llanover Driver Salesman
1957 Jul 7 Bowen Jane Richard Trevor & Gladys 44 Park Avenue Abergavenny Bus Driver
1957 Aug 8 Tovey Suzanne Dawn Howell Thomas & Jean Sunny Bank Goytre Gardener
1958 May 25 Langdon Jonathan Robert Anthony Stuart & Anne Eileen 126 Fulham rd London S.W. 3 Industrial Designer
1958 June 8 Starkey Roger Thomas Benjamin David & Olive Dorothy 357 ? London  Shop Manager
1958 Aug 24 Thomas Peter William Lewis & Jean Yvonne 6 Raglan Court Croesyceiliog GPO Engineer
1958 Aug 24 Thrower James Malcolm William James & Lilian Mary Pen-y-Parc Coldbrook Abergavenny Farmer
1958 Oct 19 Rouse Michael Edward Ernest & Mary Llanfair Court Gardener
1959 June 22 Arthur Peter Anthony William Trevor & Annie Glan-y-nant Goytre Carpenter
1959 Jul 6 Jones Philip Donald Evan Donald Thomas Philip & Nancy Eileen Walnut Tree Farm Goytre Farmer
1959 Aug 2 Hayes David James Stanley William & Margaret Annie Rose Cottage Penperllenny Machine Operator
1959 Aug 2 Hayes Brian Anthony Stanley William & Margaret Annie Rose Cottage Penperllenny Machine Operator
1959 Aug 2 Frewin Caroline Elizabeth Hubert Edward A & Mary Elizabeth Brook Cottage Glass Worker
1959 Aug 9 Langdon Brett? Jeremy Anthony Stuart & Anne Eileen 126 Fulham rd London S.W. 3 Industrial Designer
1959 Sep 6 Powell David Ray David & Joan May 2 Park View Goytre Farmer
1959 Oct 11 Wilding Jane Rebecca Elwyn Benjamin & Joan Margaret Hayter Newtown Rd Goytrey Green Grocer
1960 Apr 10 Devic? Robert Marko Marko & Mary 26 Railway Street Newport Lorry Driver
1960 Jul 17 Morris Robert Mark Ronald Arthur & Susan 47 Union rd Abergavenny